DiscoverZanzibar.org Zanzibar tours
Airport name lettering on the terminal facade at Abeid Amani Karume

Your independent Zanzibar guide

Zanzibar Visa and Entry Rules

Zanzibar uses the Tanzanian eVisa, and travel insurance is mandatory. This page lists the 2026 fees, who pays what for insurance, and the health forms to check before you fly.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ๐Ÿ Beaches, seasons and entry rules explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Zanzibar visa and entry rules

You do not need a separate Zanzibar visa. The Tanzanian eVisa is valid for the mainland and for Zanzibar, so one visa covers a trip that includes both. Rules and exceptions depend on your nationality, so check your own passport first. Some nationalities have exemptions or a referral procedure.

The second thing to sort out is the mandatory travel insurance for Zanzibar. It is separate from the visa, and it also applies to mainland trips from October 2026. Once your papers are ready, you can compare Zanzibar tours and day trips for your first days, and read the airport guide for the arrival.

$50Ordinary single entry visa, up to 90 days
$100Multiple entry visa, up to 1 year
$44Zanzibar insurance for adults, 2026
Ferry arriving among cargo ships in the harbour of Zanzibar

eVisa fees and how to apply

Fees in US dollars (2026).

VisaFeeValidity
Ordinary single entry visa$50Up to 90 days
Multiple entry visa$100Up to 1 year

Not every nationality pays $50. US tourists, for example, are directed to the multiple entry visa, so check the rule for your passport. Apply on the Tanzanian immigration online portal. You need a valid passport and a return or onward ticket. Private visa agencies may charge extra, on top of the online fee.

Zanzibar tours and day trips

Dhow trips, Jozani Forest, dolphin watching, spice farms and Stone Town walks, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Zanzibar insurance: the mandatory policy

State travel insurance is part of entry.

TravellerPrice
Adult$44
Child$22
Traveller from the East African Community or SADC$22

Your own policy stays

The policy applies even if you already hold international travel insurance. A private policy does not replace it, so keep both.

What it covers

The cover runs for up to 92 days and includes emergency treatment, evacuation and repatriation. The child rate applies to ages 3 to 17. Read the full terms of your own policy if you plan activities such as diving or kitesurfing.

Mainland and Zanzibar together

The Zanzibar rule dates from 1 October 2024. Since October 2026 the state insurance also applies when you enter on the mainland. For a combined trip of up to 92 days you only need the insurance of your first point of entry: the Zanzibar state insurer if you land on Zanzibar first, the mainland state insurer if you land on the mainland first. Policies bought from the Zanzibar insurer before October 2026 are also recognised for mainland-first entry.

Health forms and vaccinations

Check these before you fly.

Health declaration

Since October 2026 there is stronger screening for travellers from risk areas, with a health declaration before departure or on arrival. Zanzibar also has its own health portal. Which forms apply to your route can differ, so check the current rules for your trip.

Yellow fever

A yellow fever certificate is needed if you arrive from a country listed with a transmission risk. There is no general requirement for every direct flight from Europe. Check the rules for your route on the day you travel.

Plastic bags

Single-use carrier bags are banned. Small, clear, reusable toiletry bags are an exception. Pack your own reusable bag for shopping. The safety page covers health risks such as malaria.

Money and documents

The currency is the Tanzanian shilling (TZS), and fees for visitors are often quoted in US dollars. Keep your passport, eVisa, insurance proof and return ticket together in one folder.

Zanzibar visa and insurance: frequently asked questions

Do I need a separate visa for Zanzibar?

No. The Tanzanian eVisa covers the mainland and Zanzibar. Exceptions and referral procedures depend on your nationality.

How much is the visa?

The ordinary single entry visa is $50 for up to 90 days and the multiple entry visa is $100 for up to 1 year (2026). Not every nationality pays the same, so check your passport.

Is travel insurance mandatory for Zanzibar?

Yes. The state insurance costs $44 for adults, $22 for children and $22 for travellers from the East African Community or SADC. It applies even if you hold a private policy.

I fly to the mainland first. Which insurance do I need?

For a combined trip of up to 92 days, you need the insurance of your first point of entry. Since October 2026 the state insurance applies on the mainland as well.

Do I need a yellow fever certificate?

Only if you arrive from a country listed with a transmission risk. There is no general requirement for every direct flight from Europe.

How do I apply for the eVisa?

Apply on the Tanzanian immigration online portal. You need a valid passport and a return or onward ticket.

Zanzibar tours

Snorkel trips, dhow cruises, forest walks and safaris from Zanzibar compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Zanzibar tour โ†’